Events and tours

tau-tevynes-dangus-08-14_1591777078-38f9baad05cd69f82d1cbf72681a7468.png August 14 1 h 10 min 10 Eur

Homeland’s Sky is For You

Start of the Event: 7.30 pm 
Place of the event: the Park Stage of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Choir “Aukuras”
Artistic Director and Conductor Alfonsas Vildžiūnas
Soloist Stein Skjervold (baritone, Norway / Lithuania)
With the participation of Edita Ambrozaitienė (piano)
Programme: Edvard Grieg, Juozas Gruodis, Robertas Varnas, Gediminas Purlys, Vladimiras Konstantinovas, Zigmas Virkšas, Remigijus Šileika
vario-tiltai-iii-08-16_1595402129-035daceb27deda3c40ab6eaa12f320c3.png August 16 1 h 10 min 10 Eur

Bridges of Brass 3

Start of the Event: 7.30 pm 
Place of the event: the Park Stage of the Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Brass Quintet: Sigitas Petrulis (Artistic Director, trumpet), Jonas Katauskas (trumpet), Mindaugas Paškauskas (horn), Arvydas Stakvilevičius (trombone), Vidmantas Liasis (tuba)
Soloist Jonas Šilinskas (trumpet, Lithuania–Finland)
Programme: Georg Friedrich Händel, Jean-Baptiste Arban, Ástor Piazzolla, Enrique Crespo, Jukka Viitasaari, Leonard Bernstein

pm_afisa_500x700_tuscios-valandos-1aa_1596781073-80eb40cd3063414c5a679d2a33a6a58e.png September 17 1 h. 14 Eur

The Empty Hours

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Text and Music by Ricardo Llorca
Director Loreta Vaskova
Costume Designer Žaneta Černė
Video Designer Rimas Sakalauskas
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Jauna Muzika Choir
Artistic Director Vaclovas Augustinas
Soloist Agnė Stančikaitė (soprano)
Actress Gailė Butvilaitė
Gaivilė Simaitytė (piano)
Conductor Alexis Soriano (Spain)
 
prarasto-grozio-beieskant-09-23_1595507346-1addb0c9ae8120ca24f8aefb1b163d36.png September 23 1 h. 10 Eur

In Search of Lost Beauty

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
FortVio Piano Trio: Indrė Baikštytė (piano), Ingrida Rupaitė-Petrikienė (violin), Povilas Jacunskas (cello)
Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (video design)
Programme: Žibuoklė Martinaitytė In Search of Lost Beauty


elektrine-poema-09-25_1595507628-a50274ebd651c0e70af08f7465b4d12a.png September 25 1 h 50 min 14 Eur

Electric Poem

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Gintaras Rinkevičius
Soloist Lauryna Bendžiūnaitė (soprano)
Programme: Benjamin Britten, Witold Lutosławski, Arvo Pärt, Vytautas Bacevičius, Bronius Kutavičius
amzinas-laikas-09-26_1595507900-45790b2b29d1f9ff987bbf8883409558.png September 26 1 h 50 min 10 Eur

Everlasting Time

Renginio laikas: 18.30 val. 
Renginio vieta: Klaipėdos koncertų salė
Klaipėdos choras „Aukuras
Meno vadovas ir dirigentas Alfonsas Vildžiūnas
Kamerinis choras „Aidija
Meno vadovas ir dirigentas Romualdas Gražinis
Daiva Stulgytė
 (piano), Beata Ignatavičiūtė (soprano), Konradas Levickis (violin)
Programa: Thomas Jennefelt, Pėteris Plakidis, Pēteris Vasks, Arvo Pärt, Andrzej Koszewski, Pavel Lukaszewski, Ieva Parnarauskaitė, Algirdas Martinaitis ir kt.
ar-tai-buvo-drugelis-09-30_1595508001-d32f0cd451139500200cbde9f5c9497a.png September 30 1 h 50 min 10 Eur

Was There a Butterfly?

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director and Soloist Mindaugas Bačkus(cello)
Conductor Matthias Kuhn (Switzerland)
Programme: Frank Martin, Iannis Xenakis, Ramūnas Motiekaitis (world premiere), Onutė Narbutaitė
ritmo-zaidimai-iii-06-06_1595508096-144c8c1fc6d532b93453384927a16a1f.png October 6 45 min. 6 Eur

Rhythm Games 3

Start of the Event: 12 pm 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
Educational programme for kids (aged 5 to 12 years old) and their parents
Rugilė Latvėnaitė, Simonas Lunevičius (actors)
Ingrida Spalinskaitė-Kurienė (percussion)
Programme: rhythm games using body percussion, works for percussion instruments by contemporary composers
ritmo-zaidimai-iii-06-06_1595508136-0f45fce705b205f0d5f4f3a9e4a4df51.png October 6 45 min. 6 Eur

Rhythm Games 3

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
Educational programme for kids (aged 5 to 12 years old) and their parents
Rugilė Latvėnaitė, Simonas Lunevičius (actors)
Ingrida Spalinskaitė-Kurienė (percussion)
Programme: rhythm games using body percussion, works for percussion instruments by contemporary composers
vortex-temporum-10-07_1595508277-515a76a9260fc58ec160cc90475e808d.png October 7 1 h 50 min 10 Eur

Vortex Temporum

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Synaesthesis Contemporary Music Ensemble:
Vytenis Gurstis (flutes), Artūras Kažimėkas (clarinets), Diemantė Merkevičiūtė (violin), Monika Kiknadzė (viola), Gunda Baranauskaitė (cello), Marta Finkelštein (piano)
Conductor Karolis Variakojis
Programme: Dominykas Digimas (video projections by Kristijons Dirsė), Sylvain Marty, Regis Campo, Gérard Grisey