Events and tours

elektrine-poema-09-25_1598516651-b7893f7874c2b352e6a44a5ce8403059.png September 25 1 h 50 min 14 Eur

Electric Poem

Please note: one of the soloists in this programme has been changed due to unforeseen circumstances.
Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Gintaras Rinkevičius
Soloist Justina Gringytė (mezzo-soprano)
Programme: Benjamin Britten, Maurice Ravel,Manuel de Falla, Vytautas Bacevičius, Bronius Kutavičius

amzinas-laikas-09-26_1599486909-628c88781a4ae57a19606dd1a2d78e26.png September 26 1 h 50 min 10 Eur

Everlasting Time

Renginio laikas: 18.30 val. 
Renginio vieta: the Ground Floor Foyer
Klaipėdos choras „Aukuras
Meno vadovas ir dirigentas Alfonsas Vildžiūnas
Beata Ignatavičiūtė (soprano), Konradas Levickis (violin)
Programa: Thomas Jennefelt, Pėteris Plakidis, Pēteris Vasks, Arvo Pärt, Andrzej Koszewski, Pavel Lukaszewski, Ieva Parnarauskaitė, Algirdas Martinaitis ir kt.
ar-tai-buvo-drugelis-09-30_1595508001-d32f0cd451139500200cbde9f5c9497a.png September 30 1 h 50 min 10 Eur

Was There a Butterfly?

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director and Soloist Mindaugas Bačkus(cello)
Conductor Matthias Kuhn (Switzerland)
Programme: Frank Martin, Iannis Xenakis, Ramūnas Motiekaitis (world premiere), Onutė Narbutaitė
sofija-muzikuoja-premjera-10-24_1591007321-0c9d50cc252e4597802a009e1b21b702.png October 4 50 min.

Muzikuojanti karvutė Sofija

Renginio laikas: 12.00 val. 
Renginio vieta: Lietuvos nacionalinė filharmonija (Aušros Vartų g. 5, Vilnius) 
Muzikinis spektaklis visai šeimai
Klaipėdos kamerinis orkestras
Meno vadovas Mindaugas Bačkus
Dirigentas Egidijus Miknius
Kompozitorė Zita Bružaitė
Laima Akstinaitė (režisierė ir aktorė)
Simonas Lunevičius (aktorius)
Angelina Furmaniuk-Savickienė  (scenografija, kostiumai)
Lietuviško teksto autorė Karolina Rybačiauskaitė
Pagal Geoffroy de Pennart Sophie macht Musik

ritmo-zaidimai-iii-06-06_1595508096-144c8c1fc6d532b93453384927a16a1f.png October 6 45 min. 6 Eur

Rhythm Games 3

Start of the Event: 12 pm 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
Educational programme for kids (aged 5 to 12 years old) and their parents
Rugilė Latvėnaitė, Simonas Lunevičius (actors)
Ingrida Spalinskaitė-Kurienė (percussion)
Programme: rhythm games using body percussion, works for percussion instruments by contemporary composers
ritmo-zaidimai-iii-06-06_1595508136-0f45fce705b205f0d5f4f3a9e4a4df51.png October 6 45 min. 6 Eur

Rhythm Games 3

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
Educational programme for kids (aged 5 to 12 years old) and their parents
Rugilė Latvėnaitė, Simonas Lunevičius (actors)
Ingrida Spalinskaitė-Kurienė (percussion)
Programme: rhythm games using body percussion, works for percussion instruments by contemporary composers
vortex-temporum-10-07_1595508277-515a76a9260fc58ec160cc90475e808d.png October 7 1 h 50 min 10 Eur

Vortex Temporum

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Synaesthesis Contemporary Music Ensemble:
Vytenis Gurstis (flutes), Artūras Kažimėkas (clarinets), Diemantė Merkevičiūtė (violin), Monika Kiknadzė (viola), Gunda Baranauskaitė (cello), Marta Finkelštein (piano)
Conductor Karolis Variakojis
Programme: Dominykas Digimas (video projections by Kristijons Dirsė), Sylvain Marty, Regis Campo, Gérard Grisey
 
viespaties-gimimas-3082_1600328950-e51e9b6b17cf6ca986f28a16b35e9f9c.jpg Nemokamai October 9 1 val.

Moliūgų – žibintų festivalis „Mes už šviesą“

Renginio laikas: 20.00 val. 
Renginio vieta: Švėkšnos Šv. Apaštalo Jokūbo bažnyčia (Bažnyčios g. 8, Švėkšna)
Klaipėdos brass kvintetas:
Sigitas Petrulis (meno vadovas, trimitas), Jonas Katauskas (trimitas), Mindaugas Paškauskas (valtorna), Arvydas Stakvilevičius (trombonas), Vidmantas Liasis (tūba)
Solistas Petras Vyšniauskas (saksofonas)
Programa: Ástor Piazzolla, Tomaso Albinoni, Jan Magne Forde, Abdullah Ibrahim ir kt.
10-15-1_1599216656-80cf0c83e77238d45ddaf0d3d577c6e4.png October 15 1 h 50 min 8 Eur

Talented and Determined

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
Youth Concert
Lina Žutautaitė (piano)
Programme: Franz Liszt, Sergei Rachmaninov, Alexander Scriabin, Claude Debussy, Federico Mompou
META Piano Trio: Marija Pranskutė (violin), Deividas Dumčius (cello), Julija Bagdonavičiūtė (piano)
Programme: Ludwig van Beethoven, Bronius Kutavičius
vario-tiltai-iv-10-16_1600935650-661e0bb97561224afb0f290a38642b5c.png October 16 1 h 50 min 10 Eur

Bridges of Brass 4

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Brass Quintet: Sigitas Petrulis (Artistic Director, trumpet), Jonas Katauskas (trumpet), Mindaugas Paškauskas (horn), Arvydas Stakvilevičius (trombone), Vidmantas Liasis (tuba)
Soloist Tom Poulson (trumpet, Sweden)
Programme: Ennio Morricone, Oskar Böhme, Nina Šenk, Leonard Bernstein, Remigijus Šileika, a. o.
kaulosenis_foto-v-petriko-1_1600770976-70a024248c3052b36813d9b357da306a.jpg October 21 1 h. 8 Eur

The Old Man of Bones on the Iron Mountain

Start of the Event: 12.00 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
An opera for kids and their families
Composer Bronius Kutavičius
Text by Sigitas Geda
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus 
Klaipėda Choir “Aukuras”
Artistic Director Alfonsas Vildžiūnas
Conductor Egidijus Kaveckas
Soloists and actors: Rasa Ulteravičiūtė, Evelina Šimelionė, Gytis Šimelionis
The pupil’s vocal ensemble from the Klaipėda Vydūnas Gymnasium (leader Ingrida Bertulienė)
Director Birutė Mar
Video by Karolis Bratkauskas
Set Designer Indrė Pačėsaitė
kaulosenis_foto-v-petriko-1_1599218922-b76e8364e7680755ae9bf94fa5c16e30.jpg October 21 1 h. 8 Eur

The Old Man of Bones on the Iron Mountain

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
An opera for kids and their families
Composer Bronius Kutavičius
Text by Sigitas Geda
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus 
Klaipėda Choir “Aukuras”
Artistic Director Alfonsas Vildžiūnas
Conductor Egidijus Kaveckas
Soloists and actors: Rasa Ulteravičiūtė, Evelina Šimelionė, Gytis Šimelionis
The
pupil’s vocal ensemble from the Klaipėda Vydūnas Gymnasium (leader Ingrida Bertulienė)
Director Birutė Mar
Set Designer Indrė Pačėsaitė
Video by Karolis Bratkauskas
10-22_1599220508-2b24951f43d639da0ff8e551c5b00f68.png October 22 1 h 10 min 8 Eur

Harp and Flute Dance the Tango

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
H2F Duo:
Aistė Baliunytė (harp)
Vytenis Gurstis (flute)
Programme: Jean Cras, Gabriel Fauré, Bernard Andrès, Ástor Piazzolla
pepe-keliauja-i-koncerta-11-13_1591008392-128bb6f50567ab46250bfb06e2f6c5f7.png October 25 1 val. 20 min.

Pepė keliauja į koncertą

Renginio laikas: 14.00 val. 
Renginio vieta: Kauno valstybinė filharmonija (E. Ožeškienės g. 12, Kaunas) 
Koncertas visai šeimai
Klaipėdos brass kvintetas:
Sigitas Petrulis (meno vadovas, trimitas), Alius Maknavičius (trimitas), Mindaugas Paškauskas (valtorna), Arvydas Stakvilevičius (trombonas), Vidmantas Liasis (tūba)
Nerijus Gedminas (scenarijus ir režisūra)
Justina Jaruševičiūtė (vaizdo projekcija)
Rugilė Latvėnaitė (aktorė)
Programa: Georg Friedrich Händel, Claude Debussy, Piotr Čaikovskij, Hugo Emil Alfven, John Williams, Harm Evers, Henry Mancini, Georg Riedel

 


zlabys-matvejevo-foto_1599221866-06a40d0c0de02585304e35977d04c4bc.jpg October 27 1 h 50 min 14 Eur

English Suites

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: the Ground Floor Foyer
Andrius Žlabys (piano, Lithuania / USA)
Programme: Johann Sebastian Bach

andrius-puskunigis-1_1599222550-4dfac93defc7c752fd49af7020a41a77.jpg October 30 1 h 50 min 14 Eur

The Charming Oboe d’amore

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Soloist Andrius Puskunigis (oboe, oboe d’amore, Lithuania / France)
With the participation of Celine Scibetta-Puskunigis (harpsichord, France), Vincent Bernardth  (harpsichord, organ, France), Parsival Castro (theorba, baroque guitar, France) 
Programme: Georg Friedrich Händel, Alfred Schnittke, Krzysztof Penderecki
karlsono-mokyklele_d-bielkausko-foto-1_1599223488-2c033c2ad870559aa7c6359a77be1a41.jpg November 5 45 min. 6 Eur

Karlsson’s School

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Educational programme for kids aged 5 to 11 years
Klaipėda Brass Quintet: Sigitas Petrulis (Artistic Director, trumpet), Jonas Katauskas (trumpet), Mindaugas Paškauskas (horn), Arvydas Stakvilevičius (trombone), Vidmantas Liasis (tuba)
Aurelijus Liškauskas (actor)
Director and actor Nerijus Gedminas
Programme: Gennady Gladkov, Piotr Tchaikovsky, Jacques Offenbach, Tauras Adomavičius, a. o.
domas-rimeika-57_1599573219-af309683e63ebea86587ca6e5d78bff0.jpg November 7 1 h 50 min 10 Eur

Jigsaw Puzzle for Orchestra 7: solissimo

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Programme: Roberto Molinelli, Eugène Ysaÿe, Georg Friedrich Händel-Johan Halvorsen, MAias Alyamani, Vidmantas Bartulis, Vilhelmas Čepinskis a. o.
beethovenas-prie-baltijos-11-11_1599554919-e01a02dc1d500712842e5af90cd88349.png November 11 1 h 50 min 10 Eur

Beethoven by the Baltic Sea

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Dalia Dėdinskaitė (violin)
Gleb Pyšniak (cello)
Ralf Taal (piano, Estonia)
Programme: Ludwig van Beethoven, Pēteris Vasks,Arvo Pärt, Anatolijus Šenderovas


pazvelk-i-zvaigzdes-3586_1600329528-8261c367d1cd25c3c07332c80790ee85.jpg Nemokamai November 15 1 val. 20 min.

VIII Platelių kamerinės muzikos festivalis

Renginio laikas: 13.30 val. 
Renginio vieta: Platelių kultūros namai (Didžioji gatvė 1, Plateliai, Plungės rajonas)
Klaipėdos kamerinis orkestras
Meno vadovas Mindaugas Bačkus
Programa: George Bizet, Nijolė Sinkevičiūtė, Wojciech Kilar, Osvaldo Golijov, Eduardas Balsys, Mikalojus Konstantinas Čiurlionis ir kt.



zmo-xxiv-11-19_1599574029-1669e99fea3f549dad2e991e2bd767a9.png November 19 45 min. 6 Eur

The Orchestra of Playful Music. Episode 24

Start of the Event: 12 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Klaipėda Stasys Šimkus Conservatory Small Symphony Orchestra
Leader and Conductor Egidijus Miknius
Soloists: students of the Klaipėda Stasys Šimkus Conservatory and Klaipėda Eduardas Balsys Gymnasium of Arts
Concert presenters: Gediminas Povilavičius and Dovilė Kirdaitė
Programme: Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach,  Carl Maria von Weber, Pablo de Sarasate, Wolf Ebann, Jules Massenet, William Gillock, Lars Eric Larsson

zmo-xxiv-11-19_1599574138-0ea88e0e3accbcb487efe5029e9dd12e.png November 19 45 min. 6 Eur

The Orchestra of Playful Music. Episode 24

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus
Klaipėda Stasys Šimkus Conservatory Small Symphony Orchestra
Leader and Conductor Egidijus Miknius
Soloists: students of the Klaipėda Stasys Šimkus Conservatory and Klaipėda Eduardas Balsys Gymnasium of Arts
Concert presenters: Gediminas Povilavičius and Dovilė Kirdaitė
Programme: Antonio Vivaldi, Johann Sebastian Bach,  Carl Maria von Weber, Pablo de Sarasate, Wolf Ebann, Jules Massenet, William Gillock, Lars Eric Larsson
muzikines-kryzkeles-11-20_1599565095-16c994764b68d59e7efe8a8c5d115007.png November 20 1 h 50 min 10 Eur

Musical Crossroads

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Guoda Gedvilaitė (piano)
Čiurlionis String Quartet: Jonas Tankevičius (1st violin), Darius Dikšaitis (2nd violin), Gediminas Dačinskas (viola), Gleb Pyšniak (cello)
Programme: Ludwig van Beethoven, Clara Schumann,Loreta Narvilaitė (premiere), Ástor PiazzollaGuoda Gedvilaitė, Francis PoulencGuoda Gedvilaitė, Maria SchneiderGuoda Gedvilaitė, Juozas NaujalisGuoda Gedvilaitė, Nikolai Medtner
dialogai-su-beethovenu-11-27_1599563750-a78e16448666d611a8b3987a626cdfed.png November 27 1 h 50 min 10 Eur

Dialogues with Beethoven

Start of the Event: 6.30 pm 
Place of the event: Klaipėda Concert Hall
Gabrielius Alekna (piano, Lithuania / USA)
Caroline Stinson (cello, Canada / USA)
Programme: Ludwig van Beethoven, Žibuoklė Martinaitytė (premiere), Anton Webern, Andy Waggoner

aukuras-foto-v-petrikas_1600329918-12a62645e7c66d66ab1aa42190cf2ee8.jpg Nemokamai December 11 1 val.

II Respublikinis suaugusiųjų chorų maratono atidarymo koncertas

Renginio laikas: 19.00 val. 
Renginio vieta: Šilalės Šv. Pranciškaus Asyžiečio bažnyčia (Vytauto Didžiojo g. 9, Šilalė)
Klaipėdos choras „Aukuras“
Meno vadovas ir dirigentas Alfonsas Vildžiūnas
Dalyvauja: Saulius Šiaučiulis (fortepijonas)
Programa: V. Klova, N. Sinkevičiūtė, D. Brubeck, J. Lennon, M. Wilson, H. Carmichael ir kt.