Repertoire

valsu-siuita_12-19_1507015127-9252921047603d493c2e42e1e0d67f67.png December 19 1 h 30 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

The Waltz Suite

Srtart of the event: 6.30 PM

Alexander Paley (piano, USA)

Program: Jean-Philippe Rameu, Franz Schubert


dziaugsmingu-sventu-kaledu_2-12-22_1508329181-d6927d4d957ef1909b044704ef012deb.png December 22 1 h 30 min 10 €

Merry Christmas

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM

Klaipėda Choir „Aukuras“
Artistic Director and Conductor Alfonsas Vildžiūnas

With the participation of Lina Rastokaitė (actress, vocal), Vilimas Norkūnas (harpsichord)

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra String Quintet:
Angelė Čiuberkienė
(1st violin), Rimantė Agintaitė (2nd violin), Auksė Kaziukaitienė (viola), Jurgis Karbauskas (cello), Romas Grigaitis (double bass)

Alvydas Vizgirda (director)

Program: Nijolė Sinkevičiūtė “Christmas Prayers”, Zita Bružaitė, Mykolas Natalevičius, Dieterich Buxtehude, Christmas carols for choir from all around the world

kaledinis-karilionas_12-25_1507020915-9f43e8e9625a3e8f0b946996d551d166.png Admission free December 25 30 min. Nemokamai

Christmas Concert of Klaipėda Carillon

Start of the Event: 4.00 PM
Venue: at Klaipėda Clock Museum Yard

Kęstutis Kačinskas (carillon)

Program: Christmas carols, arrangements of classical works

sventiniai-kaprisai_12-28_1507027308-50837a9d862af9d36a2c3482800a9024.png December 28 1 h 30 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

Festive Caprices

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director, Conductor and Soloist Sergej Krylov (violin, Italy)

Program: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Niccolò Paganini

clara-schumann-valso-trimf_12-29_1507027497-6c1c09657692b6e7ab31d977bee51979.png December 29 1 h 10 €

Salon of Clara Schumann. Triumph of the Waltz

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Concert Hall Ground Floor Foyer

Guoda Gedvilaitė (piano), Joris Sodeika (piano)
Justė Jankauskaitė (mezzo-soprano), Laimonas Bendaravičius (tenor)

Program: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Giuseppe Verdi, Franz Schubert,  Felix Mendelssohn, Robert Schumann, Johann Strauss, Carl Maria von Weber

aistringos-muzikos-naktis3_12-31_1508221898-4b9bf2990ccd8ed93eaf4b42bcc21969.png December 31 1 h 30 min 30.00 - 40.00 €

The Night of Passionate Music

Start of the event: 6.30 PM

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus

Soloists: Giuseppe Scigliano (accordion, bandonion, Italy), Vilhelmas Čepinskis (violin)

Program: Antonín Dvořák, Georges Bizzet, Ástor Piazzolla and etc.

naujametinis-karilionas_12-31_1507028663-ec68d47b3121fdcac0307e517231c527.png Admission free December 31 30 min. Nemokamai

New Year Concert of Klaipėda Carillon

Start of the event: 11.30 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Clock Museum Yard

Stanislovas Žilevičius (carillon)

Program: Christmas carols, arrangements of classical works

virtuozu-duetas_01-10_1512052627-efb8b166bbd0d8c1a20cf84924391180.png January 10 1 h 30 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

A virtuoso duo

Start of the Event 6.30 PM

Kasparas Uinskas (piano, Lithuania), Evgeni Bozhanov (piano, Bulgaria / Germany)

Programme: Sergei Prokofiev, Sergei Rachmaninov, Maurice Ravel

improvizacijos-aistra_01-12_1512053154-a38004785e9f65a3ef0efc763420404a.png January 12 1 h 30 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

A passion for improvisation

Closing concert of the master classes for orchestra
Start of the event: 6.30 PM

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus

Soloists: Vladimir Čekasin (saxophone, keyboards, electronics), Anna Čekasina (jazz violin)

Programme: soloists’ improvisations accompanied by the orchestra

delione-orkestrui_01-19_1513256138-c088786f3016b0a0076018c9d0b84515.png Admission free January 19 Nemokamai

Puzzle for Orchestra 4

8 am, "Kavos architektai" Coffee House  (9 Herkaus Manto str.)
9 am, Ieva Simonaitytė Public Library
(25 Herkaus Manto str.)
12 noon,
 LCC International University (36 Kretingos str.)
4 pm, "Pegasas" Bookstore / Akropolis Shopping Centre
(61 Taikos ave.)
5 p.m., "Impuls" Sport and Wellness Centre
(53a Liepų str.)
9 pm, St Francis of Assisi Chapel
(4 Savanorių str.)

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus

Free entrance

mere-popins_01-24_1512054479-a1bc31211d0ec64225f7e15c1c6360c2.png January 24 45 min 6 €

„Žaismingos muzikos orkestras koncertuoja su Mere Popins!

Family Concert

Start of the Event: 12 NOON and 6.30 PM

baltijos-laisve_01-25_1512562285-35dbaae8b437054dd898e8936c613271.png January 25 1 h 30 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

Baltic freedom

A concert to mark the centenary of restored independence in the Baltic countries
Start of the Event 6.30 PM

Lithuanian Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Sergej Krylov

Estonian National Male Choir
Artistic Director and Conductor Mikk Üleoja (Estonia)

Soloists: Ka Bo Chan (countertenor, Hong Kong), Valter Soosalu (tenor, Estonia), Ott Indermitte (baritone, Estonia)

Programme: Pēteris Vasks, Justė Janulytė, Erkki-Sven Tüür

turangalila_01-31_1512563462-8a3f9922b1c99dc34dc85dcb06f6c53c.png January 31 1 h 10 min 18.00 - 24.00 €

“Turangalîla – a hymn to love”

Start of the Event 6.30 PM

Lithuanian State Symphony Orchestra
Artistic Director and Chief Conductor Gintaras Rinkevičius

Soloists: Alexander Paley (piano, USA), Bruno Perrault (Ondes Martenot, France)

Programme: Olivier Messiaen, Turangalîla-Symphonie

dainuok-mano-siela_02-02_1512564194-3d6254a7300e5df0e3d6789e0141fc6f.png February 2 1 h 10.00 - 14.00 €

Sing, my soul

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Concert Hall Ground Floor Foyer

Viktorija Miškūnaitė (soprano), Eugenijus Chrebtovas (baritone), Darius Mažintas (piano)

Programme: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Gaetano Donizetti, Giuseppe Verdi, Georges Bizet, Richard Strauss, Piotr Tchaikovsky, Vytautas Barkauskas

fortepijono-revuliucionieriai_02-07_1512565756-516d94ae3d790111d11c1b40286626ca.png February 7 1 h 8 €

Piano Revolutionaries

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Concert Hall Ground Floor Foyer

Winners of the Klaipėda Piano Masters:
Julija Bagdonavičiūtė
(piano)
Živilė Kudirkaitė (piano)

Programme: Ludwig van Beethoven, Franz Liszt, Sergei Prokofiev, Sergei Rachmaninov, Claude Debussy

gitaros-fiesta_02-09_1512565185-caba560e0be88e5a27a1034c5969ce6e.png February 9 1 h 30 min 10.00 - 14.00 €

A Feast of the Guitars

Start of the Event 6.30 PM

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas Bačkus

Soloists: Julius Kurauskas, Eugenijus Jonavičius, Baltic Guitar Quartet: Zigmas Čepulėnas, Sergejus Krinicinas, Saulius S. Lipčius, Chris Ruebens, a. o.

Programme: Giovanni Bottesini, Chris Ruebens, Eugenijus Jonavičius, a. o.

pries-tau-uzgestant_02-03_1512567701-eccf3a20e7eb768bc805ff5cc30e34ea.png February 23 1 h 14.00 €

Before You Vanish

Start of the Event: 6.30 PM
Venue: Klaipėda Concert Hall Ground Floor Foyer

Darynn Zimmer (soprano, USA), Gabrielius Alekna (piano, Lithuania / USA)

Programme: Gabriel Fauré, Claude Debussy, Robert Schumann, Hugo Wolf, Lori Laitman, Ricky Ian Gordon, Leonard Bernstein

zmo-garsai_02-28_1512568134-55465884dd341e63637327ac9e68e136.png February 28 45 min. 6 €

The Orchestra of Playful Music. Episode 22: The Sound of Music

Family Concert
Start of the Event: 12 NOON and 6.30 PM

Klaipėda Chamber Orchestra
Artistic Director Mindaugas  Bačkus

Evelina Šimelionė (director and actress)
Gytis Šimelionis (actor)
Laima Akstinaitė (set design and costumes)

With the participation of Livija Krivickaitė, Samanta Juciūtė, Aleksas Šeputis, Martynas Jackus, Meda Bertulytė, Gabrielė Stravinskaitė and Ieva Kazlauskaitė

Programme: musical and theatrical improvisation after the musical The Sound of Music by Richard Rodgers (arranged for string orchestra by Ieva Budriūnaitė; Lithuanian text by Evelina Šimelionė)